PROLOGUE

2 0 0
                                        

"Tanga ka ba? Mahal mo pa?"

Tanong sa'kin ng cousin ko, si Keila, habang magkasama kaming nakaupo sa cafeteria, waiting for our other cousin, Zion.

Napasulyap lang ako sa kanya, then I slowly nodded.

I couldn't speak.

Kasi I knew that the moment I opened my mouth, I would completely break down. Alam kong once may lumabas na salita, susunod na rin ang mga luhang matagal ko nang pinipigilan.

I still love Michael.

He was my first love, after all.

And people always say that your first love is the hardest to forget.

Maybe that's why, no matter how hard I try to move on... I still find myself looking for him in every crowd, remembering every little thing about us, and secretly hoping that maybe, just maybe, he'd come back.

But deep inside, I already knew...

Some people are only meant to be your greatest love, not your forever.

You've reached the end of published parts.

⏰ Last updated: Aug 04 ⏰

Add this story to your Library to get notified about new parts!

A Broken PromisesStories to obsess over. Discover now