LETS HAVE A CUP OF COFFEE?

2.2K 42 6
                                        

Hey I'm here with a new taarey story! Hope you all like this one! The story is much similar to that of d3 but still I have added fragments of my own imagination!

I'm not that good at writing hindi dialogues! Hope you ppl can just ignore my mistakes.
The characters are the same as that of d3. The story starts after kriya leaves St.Louis.

Let's have a cup of coffee.

Rey is restless as he waits in the bill counter in popular store in the mall.
Rey: Excuse me! Can you please make it fast? Bas packing karne ke liye kitna time aur lagau ge?
Shopkeeper: I'm sorry sir! Bas do minute!
Rey: Okay!
It was his mom's birthday and he was purchasing a designer watch for his mother. He gets the package and leaves the store.
Meanwhile in Westside a girl stays at the bill counter waiting for her bill.
Shopkeeper : Yeh leejiye madam aapki bill.
Girl: Ji.
She opens her handbag only to find her wallet missing!
Girl: Hey krishnaji! Where is my wallet?
Shopkeeper: Madam? There are ppl waiting behind you!
Girl: Oops I'm so sorry! So kya hain na my wallet is missing. Ek kaam keejiye ye saare dresses Ko aap side me rakh leejiye mein apni wallet dhoondh kar leke jaathi hoon!
Shopkeeper: Ji madam
Girl: Thank you so much!
Here Rey leaves the store and walks towards the exit when he stops near a store. He saw a dress in the display. The same white dress Kriya used to wear. He stood there fixed to the place staring at the dress!
Rey(thinks): Kyun tumne aise kiya kriya? Kyun? I loved you and I trusted you dammit! He closed his eyes fighting back the tears. What the hell am I doing? Y am I even thinking about her?
He walks away from the place only to find a wallet lying on the floor in front of the store.

Rey: Yeh kiska wallet hai?
Girl: Hey krishnaji Kahan jaake dhoondun is wallet Ko? Mujhe na apni wallet mein gps laga dena chahiye!
She slaps her forehead and starts walking.

Here Rey opens the wallet and finds an id
Rey: Taani? Ab yeh ladki Ko mein Kahan dhoondun.? He keeps searching the wallet for any emergency contact number and finds one number written in a card and dials the number.

The line starts ringing and finally he could hear a sweet and angelic voice on the other side.
Rey: Hello? Is this Miss Taani?
Taani: Yes and may I know who this is?
Rey: Woh I'm calling from the mall, I just saw your wallet lying here, I thought I could give this to you.

Taani: Kya? Sach mein aapke pass meri wallet hai? Oh thank you thank you so much!!!! I was searching my wallet everywhere! Thank you so much.
Rey: where are you? I can come and give it to you!
Taani: No no it's okay aap mujhe bata dijiye ki aap kaha hain mein aati hoon.
Rey: I'm opposite to the fossil store in 2nd floor.
Taani: okay I'll be there! And your dress colour?
Rey: Black shirt and blue jean.
Taani: okay sure thanks.

Taani finally reached the second floor and was searching for the fossil store. There she found him turning in the opposite direction. She slowly walked towards him and called him.
Taani: excuse me?
Rey was lost in his phone sending texts that he could hear Taani calling him.
Taani again called him and when she got no response she placed her hand on his shoulder and called him.
Rey then turned towards her to find himself staring at the girl in front of him. There she stood wearing a black frock extending till her mid thighs and minimal make up. She looked so simple and elegant and Rey gave her a smile.

 She looked so simple and elegant and Rey gave her a smile

Oops! This image does not follow our content guidelines. To continue publishing, please remove it or upload a different image.

Taani's outfit

Taani extended her hand towards him.
Taani: Hi I'm Taani and thank you so much for you help
Rey: hi I'm Rey! And it's okay. Here your wallet and please check if everything is there.
Taani: Nahi it's okay uski koi zarrorat nahi hai.
Rey: Aise kaise aap mujhe jaanti tak nahi ho! So please check.
Taani: Aap bhi mujhe jaanti nahi ho, phir bhi aapki meri help ki na?? So I trust you.
Rey: Okay fine. Nice meeting you. I'll leave now.
Taani: Arey! Aise kaise? Itni jaldi?
Rey: MATLAB?
Taani: Aapne mere itni badi help ki aur mein aapko aise hi jaane diya? It's not done!
Rey: it's okay.
Taani: Rey, Let's have a cup of coffee! My treat.. please mana mat kijiye please.
Rey was looking at the cute antics she was making and finally surrendered.
Rey: Okay fine chalein?
Rey and Taani headed towards Cafe coffee day and took their seats. They walked towards the counter to place their order.
Barista: Order please.
Rey&Taani: Devils own with ice-cream and no frosting! And they looked at each other.
Barista: Sure!
Taani pays the bill and brings the coffee.
Rey: So you like devil's own?
Taani: Yeah it's my favourite. Waise I'm new here in Mumbai.
Rey: well you are new in Mumbai and still here you are having coffee with an unknown person? Strange
Taani: it's not like you are going to kidnap me or something. Anyways you helped me and mere farz Banta hai ki mein reciprocate karoon.
Rey: Well nice philosophy! Kahan se ho tum?
Taani: woh mein Jodhpur se hoon and yaha Apne bhai ke saath rehne isliye aayi hoon. I love my bhai so so much ki meine apni Mumma papa se jagda karke aagayi!

Rey thinks to himself: Yeh kitne cute aur weird hai? Bas aise hi bolti Rahi hain anjaan aadmi ke saath. Kuch toh hain is ladki mein! Arey y am I thinking so much.

By then they finished sipping their coffee.
Rey: So Taani it was very nice meeting you! Take care.
Taani: Yeah Rey thank you again so much! Agar humaari kismat achi hain toh hum phir Kahi milenge!
Rey: you think so? His lips curved into a slight smile!
Taani: Dekhte hain! Bye Rey.
Rey: Bye Taani.

Hey guys I'm done with the first chapter
I dunno if its upto the mark.
Anyways please to comment if you like and please feel free to comment on any of my mistakes.

Taarey: Hold my heart❤Stories to obsess over. Discover now