****
Authors Note : This is a one shot story which hesitate me to wrote it in wattpad or not. Anyway, gusto ko lang talaga dagdagan ng story ang napakaboring kong account. Lilibangin ko iyong sarili ko habang di pa ako busy sa work ko.
Lovelots!
*****
********
*********
********
************
" Good evening Ma'am /Sir! Lou at your service! May I take your orders?" puno ng pagkagiliw ang tono ng boses ko habang hinihintay ang sasabihin ng mag couple na to saken.
They were a regular costumer in this coffee shop I'm working on. I can say that I'm a friend with these two. Naging ka close ko sila dahil mabait silang magjowa at ang ganda ng mga lahi nilang dalawa. Mag ka boyfriend sana ako ng kasing gwapo ng jowa ni Myka.
" Don't be so polite Lou." Myka says.
" Oh. It's awkward." seconded by her boyfriend.
I smile gracefully and pointed my lips to the owner's direction which looking at us too. She's a friend with this lovely couple too.
" I need to be polite or else my pay will sank down in the bottom of the sea. Rio is a tigress lady. She'll bit me." I said to them.
They both give me a laugh which triggers Rio to cock a brow. After that, umorder na sila ng cappuccino at Iced americano. Agad akong umalis para kunin ang order ng dalawa. This shop is not a self service shop. Poor thing.
Napatingin ako sa wall clock. It's nearly eleven at ako'y uuwi na maya-maya. Rio served me their orders and I quickly went to their table and give it to them. Bumalik ako sa counter na may ngiti sa labi. I sat in the chair and joyfully stares to the couple inside the shop. A couples stare is a beautiful stare among all stares in the world. They look so happy and perfect to one another.
This coffee shop I'm working on is for couples but the owner of this shop is a certified heartbroken woman but putting this shop uplifts her emotions to moved on. It's her first business since she decided to ran away with her parents.
" Spacing out? Inggit ka na naman ba?" tukso ni Rio saken.
I glances to her and made a frown face. Nakangiti ito habang nagsusulat sa papel at kinocompute ang mga perang kelangan dito sa shop.
" Don't state the obvious." sagot ko tito at sinabayan ng tawa.
Iyon na lamang ang isinagot ko dahil ayokong pahabain ang usapan. She's to nosy when she's at it. I'm used by her attitude, sometimes it's annoying yet she's my very first friend and we've known each other a long time kaya kinakaya ko nalang ang ugali nitong di ko maintindihan minsan.
YOU ARE READING
My Fictional Man
Short StoryLet yourself fall in love even on things that doesn't exist. Love is about finding yourself cause in the end, you will definitely know what love you really need in your life. Note : This is a work of fiction. Names, characters, businesses, places...
