I told to myself na never akong maiinlove. Ilang beses ko yang tinatak sa puso at utak.
But then, it came one day.
I was walking on the hallway nang i saw you. You were struggling by catching the papers your holding...a while ago.
Ewan ko ba kung bakit pero agad-agad kitang nilapitan para tulungan.
Then accidentaly, i held your hand. I blushed, oo naramdaman ko. Kaya dali-dali ko rin yun binitawan.
Pinagpag ko yung pants ko and i faced you.
Gosh i was lost. The way you stare at my eyes, it reaches my soul.
Then i was about to ask what is your name when the bell rung.
"I gotta go, and thank you" is all you could say.
Her voice was so perfect. It registered automatic in my mind.
The next day was good. We did saw each other again. It felt good, it felt nice.
I asked about your name and you said you are " right, Im Dennise. Dennise Michelle Lazaro" i liked your surname cause it sounds really rich haha.
Then we became friends.
We got to hang out not only everyday but also everynight. Then we became bestfriends.
In the two of us, you're the one who is sweet and clingy. Pero, well i loved it naman. Whenever im with you. It all felt good and perfect.
Naalala ko pa nga dati, we fought just because i wake you up just to say "im hungry". Yeah you slapped me on my forearm. That hard. Then you ignored me on that day. Take note you ignored me for 30 hours and 15 minutes. But then, di mo ako matiis kaya sinabi mo
"bwisit ka talaga! Alam mong di kita matiis!" Wow. Natiis niya nga ako ng 1 day and for hours nga eh.
Kaya i told you na "it's because you love me" its a joke for me but then suddenly.
"Oo bwisit ka. Buti mahal kita kunde nasapak na kita" that's the time when the world stopped spinning, when i stopped my breathing, and my heart stopped beating.
"A-ano yun?" I asked her.
"As i said. Buti nga mahal kita. Kung hindi eh baka masapak kita" then it hit me.
We are bestfriends. Bakit di ko yun naisip? Weird things are taunting me.
After our chitchats we went home. I asked mom about this and she said. "Honey, finally. You're inlove"
I am inlove. And i am inlove with my bestfriend! Just the thought of it. It makes me shiver. It's wrong. She's just my bestfriend.
Next day is worse. In the morning i saw her with our basketball team captain Luis Alfonso or LA whatsoever. They were laughing like heck!
And guess what? She didn't even notice me.
Recess was so frustrating i am with Rhea together with that ballhead guy. I am not talking i did not even talked with Den. Nanahimik lang ako. Then i bid goodbye to them telling that i have to go to the libraray for my quiz.
"Sige samahan na kita." She said to me. But i refused.
"No. Sige enjoy kayo" then i left them.
I run to the library and sulked myself there.
Why am i feeling this? I told to myself.
"A-am i jealous?" Noooooooo!
This can't be!
