[Sir, mr. Hernandez is already here, waiting for you]
"Okay, Shiela. I'll be there--" Ken stopped when he saw an unfamiliar face on the backseat of his car. He leaned closer to the window, there's a woman soundly sleeping, laying on the car seat.
[Sir?] His secretary's voice caught his attention.
"Uhm, yes. I'll be there in a minute"
After the call, he immediately put his phone on his back pocket and opened the door on the backseat. A smell of alcohol welcomed him as soon the door opened. He slightly tapped the woman's foot but she didn't response.
"Excuse me?" He tapped her multiple times but the lady replied with a loud snore.
Ken looked at his wrist watch, a minute already passed. As a short tempered guy, he slightly pulled the woman's foot, an attempt to get her outside the car.
"Hmp! Mamaya na!" Agad nyang nabitawan ang paa nito dahil sinipa sya at inayos ulit ang higa sa upuan.
"Look, miss, I need to go!" His phone rings again. Had no choice, he entered the driver's seat and drove to his company's building.
He constantly looking at the woman who is until now, soundly sleeping on the back. Will he call a security when he arrive to his company? But that will waste his time more, on his mind.
Pagkapark nya sa parking lot sa basement, sinulyapan nya muna ang babae bago isarado ang pinto. Iiling iling pa syang lumayo para habulin ang meeting na kanina pa sana nagstart.
"Good morning, mr. Suson" bati ng secretary nya habang sinusundan sya papasok ng office, doon naghihintay ang importanteng businessman at business partner nyang si Mr. Hernandez.
As soon as he enters the office, mr. Hernandez greeted him with a good morning and a welcoming smile. "I thought you wouldn't come"
"Pardon me. Can we start?"
Mr. Hernandez nodded and they both sat to start the deal.
"I don't want to waste time kaya didiretsahin na kita, Mr. Suson. Everyone knows that you had the best company specialize in these matter in such a young age kaya my daughter wants you to handle everything"
Ken nodded. "My pleasure. Where is she?"
"Oh, she walked around your company"
Nagpatuloy ang dalawa sa pag uusap tungkol sa project na gagawin.
Meanwhile, the lady who was sleeping on Ken Suson's backseat finally woke up. Kinusot kusot pa nya ang mata bago lumabas ng kotse and surprised to see where she is.
"Ha?" Gulong gulo sya nang makitang nasa ibang lugar sya at hindi nya alam kung saan.
Napahawak sya sa ulo dahil sa hangover. Wala pa sya sa sariling naglakad lakad at napadpad sa loob ng building.
"Ang ganda naman dito" pagkausap nya sa sarili habang tumitingin tingin sa paligid. She even touching the walls na nadadaanan nya, feeling the texture of it.
"Amazing, right?" Napahinto sya at napatingin sa nagsalita. "Kanina ko parin tinitingnan ang pader, ang ganda ng interior design ng company nyo" Napangiti lang ang babae dahil hindi nya alam ang sasabihin. "By the way, I am Jayda. Your new client" Jayda smiles and offers her hand for a hand shake.
YOU ARE READING
His Deepest Regret |KEN SUSON| [COMPLETED]
FanfictionA story of an unexpected encounter of a college student and a CEO.
![His Deepest Regret |KEN SUSON| [COMPLETED]](https://img.wattpad.com/cover/319565274-64-k57201.jpg)