Prologue

1 0 0
                                        


"Lola? Pwede po ba, matulog nalang ho kayo. Gabi na" i said to my grandmother while sitting on her rocking chair
"Apo, totoo nga kase ang mga sinasabi ko, galing pa'to sa mga kanunu-nunuan mo" she said

I shook my head and smiled at her. My grandmother,  she is my treasure, sya ang lahat sa'kin. Sya nalanh din ang meron ako. Ugod ugod na si lola pero lagi paring lumalabas sa bibig nya ang kwento tungkol sa mga ninunu namin. Ewan ko ba, gusto mo tabasan ko yang dila mo la? Char.

"Misaki, totoo nga kase" she said.  I left out a deep sigh and sit in front of her. I place my chin on my palms getting myself ready para sa isang magdamagang kwentohang magaganap. Kong di lang kita mahal la, baka tiniris na kita.

My grandmother keeps on talking about the last son of sorcerer, that we, Shou family is the greatest and the most trusted  followers of them. She keeps on telling me that me, the last Shou standing after she dies will meet him because our fate is already written. Shou will always be their people.

"Good night la" i said and kissed her forehead as she close her eyes.

I lool at the dark sky at hinayaang tangayin ng hangin ang buhok ko. 'You can tell if he's the sorcerer's son because of it's imprinted mark on his body' that's what my lola always said.  The circle with a star inside and and infinity sign between the star. I chuckle while thinking what my aging lola said.

"Hindi naman totoo yun. Dala lang yun ng pagkaka edad nya. Tama, dala lang yun ng pagtanda nya" i said

"THE LAST SORCERER OF HELL"Stories to obsess over. Discover now